The post Three Ways to Use Loyalty Programs to Drive Customer Growth appeared first on The World of Direct Selling.
[…] 1. Or, that distributors used a business based in their home to market products/services.

 

  1. In fact, the Court was thrown a softball that it completely “whiffed” when it was pointed out that, in 1983, the Oregon legislature updated, for tax purposes, the exemption of a “direct seller” to be consistent with the federal statute 3508. It could have interpreted the definition in the 1977 legislation to be consistent with 1983 tax definitional updates.

  
It did not.

ACN also observes that the Oregon legislature adopted that same language in 1983 in ORS 316.209, which defines “direct seller” for tax purposes. See ORS 316.209(3)(a)(B) (defining a direct seller as a person who is “[e]ngaged in the trade or business of selling, or soliciting the sale of, consumer products in the home or otherwise than in a permanent retail establishment”).

ACN argues that it makes no sense for direct sellers like its IBOs to be treated as employees in some contexts (unemployment taxes) but as exempt from the definition of employment in other contexts (income taxes).